• Melissa Eratostene, Figure Skating, Toronto
    March 13, 2018
    Melissa Eratostene won one gold and earned two silver medals in leading the University of Toronto Varsity Blues figure skating team to their third straight OUA title.
  • Zoë Williams, Nordic Skiing, Carleton
    February 27, 2018
    Williams had a sensational weekend for the Ravens at the 2018 OUA Nordic Skiing Championships in Thunder Bay, leading the Carleton women’s squad to a third straight conference title.
  • Bethany So, Badminton, Toronto
    February 20, 2018
    Bethany So, was named the OUA Female MVP for the third time in her career, while leading the Varsity Blues to the 2018 OUA badminton title.
  • Heather Mclachlan, Squash, Brock
    February 13, 2018
    Brock rookie Heather Mclachlan capped off the most successful season in the history of Badgers squash this past weekend at the 2018 OUA Championship.
  • William Kinney, Fencing, Toronto
    February 06, 2018
    Not only did Kinney earn his third Schwnende-Tully Trophy in four years, the men’s sabre individual champion was also part of the Blues squad that finished first in the men’s sabre team relay.
  • Chyna Hui, Figure Skating, Toronto
    January 30, 2018
    Third-year Varsity Blues skater Chyna Hui came away from the OUA Winter Invitational well decorated, thanks to her four medal-winning performances at the event, and adding to her haul is an OUA Peak Performer of the Week nod.
  • Zhiyi Chen, Badminton, UOIT
    January 16, 2018
    A week after reaching the finals of the Ryerson Open (the first ever Ridgeback to reach an A Flight finals), Zhiyi Chen helped the UOIT badminton continue their strong campaign.
  • Bethany So, Badminton, Toronto
    January 09, 2018
    Bethany So kicked off 2018 with a bang, winning the women’s singles competition and earning a second-place finish in women’s doubles at the 2018 Ryerson Winter Open.
  • Emirhan Ozdemir, Water Polo, Toronto
    November 28, 2017
    Fourth-year goalie Emirhan Ozdemir led the Varsity Blues men’s water polo team to their second straight OUA championship title this past weekend at Carleton University.
  • Rose Williams, Laurier, Lacrosse
    October 24, 2017
    The host Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks may not have come away with a medal, but they certainly received a standout performance from Rose Williams.
  • Laura Upenieks, Golf, Toronto
    October 17, 2017
    Upenieks made history as she earned her second career individual title in leading the University of Toronto Varsity Blues women's golf team to their sixth straight OUA banner this past weekend in Ottawa.
  • Sasha Obucina, Tennis, Toronto
    October 10, 2017
    Third-year veteran Sasha Obucina went 3-0 in the No. 1 singles position in leading the Varsity Blues men’s tennis team to a silver-medal finish at the OUA championships this past weekend.
  • Christian Hauck, Baseball, Laurier
    October 03, 2017
    Christian Hauck, a third-year global studies major, continued his strong record from the 2016 season where he achieved the OUA Men’s Baseball Top Pitcher and the OUA Men’s Baseball First Team All-Star.
  • Ali Richmond, Queen's, Squash
    February 08, 2017
    Ali Richmond (Toronto, Ont.) of the Queen's women's squash team has been selected as the OUA Peak Performer, presented by Investors Group, after she led the Gaels to their third straight title this past weekend.
  • Daniel Ugray, Toronto, Water Polo
    November 28, 2016
    University of Toronto water polo standout Daniel Ugray (Budapest, Hungary) has been selected as the OUA Peak Performer, presented by Investors Group, after he helped the Varsity Blues recapture the OUA banner this past weekend.
  • Mark Perrin, Guelph, Men's Rugby
    November 15, 2016
    Guelph fly half Mark Perrin (Mississauga, Ont.) has been selected as the OUA Peak Performer, presented by Investors Group, after helping the Gryphons capture the Turner Trophy as OUA men's rugby champions for the first time since 1998.
  • Dylan Young, Queen's, Rugby
    November 08, 2016
    Queen's scrum half Dylan Young (Toronto, Ont.) has been selected as the OUA Peak Performer, presented by Investors Group, after helping the Gaels reach Sunday's OUA Men's Rugby Championship.
  • Carly Zanatta, Guelph, Rowing
    November 01, 2016
    Guelph rower Carly Zanatta has been selected as the OUA Peak Performer, presented by Investors Group, after she became the first member of the varsity program to be named OUA Female Athlete of the Year.
  • Ana Peric, Toronto, Golf
    October 25, 2016
    University of Toronto Varsity Blues golfer Ana Peric London, Ont.) has been selected as the OUA Peak Performer, presented by Investors Group, after leading her team to their fifth consecutive team title at the OUA Golf Championship.
  • Andrew Warner, Western, Baseball
    October 18, 2016
    Mustangs centrefielder Andrew Warner (London, Ont.) has been selected as the OUA Peak Performer, presented by Investors Group, after leading Western to their second consecutive OUA Baseball Championship title this past weekend.
  • Eric Flockhart, Laurier, Golf
    October 12, 2016
    Laurier Golden Hawks golfer Eric Flockhart (Mississauga, Ont.) has been selected as the OUA Peak Performer, presented by Investors Group, after a pair of individual gold medals last week.
  • Emily Jago, Laurentian, Rowing
    October 03, 2016
    Laurentian Voyageurs Emily Jago (Sudbury, Ont.) has been selected as the OUA Peak Performer, presented by Investors Group, after a successful showing at the Head of the Trent regatta.
  • Sarah Jamieson, Toronto, Lacrosse
    September 27, 2016
    University of Toronto midfielder Sarah Jamieson (Etobicoke, Ont.) has been named OUA Peak Performer, presented by Investors Group, after she scored seven goals and added four assists as the Varsity Blues women's lacrosse team went 2-1 last weekend.
  • Michael Clouthier, Waterloo, Baseball
    September 20, 2016
    Waterloo Warriors third baseman Michael Clouthier (Guelph, Ont.) has been named OUA Peak Performer, presented by Investors Group, after he went 5-for-7 (.714 avg) with four home runs and drove in 11 runs as the Warriors swept a doubleheader against York on Sunday afternoon.
  • Mario Van Der Westhuizen, Guelph, Rugby
    September 12, 2016
    Guelph Gryphons scrum half Mario Van Der Westhuizen (Mississauga, Ont.) has been selected as the OUA Peak Performer after leading the Gryphons to a pair wins to open the season against the RMC Paladins and rival Queen’s Gaels.
  • Rachel Honderich, Toronto, Badminton
    March 21, 2016
    The University of Toronto Varsity Blues captured their fourth OUA badminton title in program history this past weekend in...
  • Kaitlyn Liu, Toronto, Figure Skating
    February 29, 2016
    Last week, the University of Toronto Varsity Blues figure skating team captured the OUA banner on home ice thanks in part to a pair of strong performances from Kaitlyn Liu (Richmond Hill, Ont.).
  • Rachel Honderich, Toronto, Badminton
    February 22, 2016
    The University of Toronto Varsity Blues captured their fourth OUA badminton title in program history this past weekend in...
  • John Wright, Queen's, Fencing
    February 16, 2016
    John Wright (Ottawa) has been named the OUA Peak Performer after capturing three medals this past weekend at the OUA Men's Fencing Championship.
  • Cameron Seth, Waterloo, Squash
    February 01, 2016
    Waterloo Warriors squash standout Cameron Seth (Fergus, Ont.) has been named OUA Peak Performer following an undefeated weekend at the OUA Sqaush Championship.
Load More