OUA announces 2016 Football All-Stars

OUA announces 2016 Football All-Stars

BURLINGTON, Ont. – Ontario University Athletics (OUA) is excited to announce the 2016 OUA football first- and second-team all-stars.

Coming off a 7-1 regular season and the best record in the conference for a second consecutive season, it should come as no surprise that the Western Mustangs roster features 16 first- and second-team all-stars.

The Mustangs relied heavier on the run than they did a season ago and with first-team all-star running back Alex Taylor (Winnipeg, Man.) in the backfield, who can really blame them. Taylor carried the load this season for Western and led the league with 10 touchdowns, while averaging 123.4 yards per game, the second highest mark in the conference. 

Coming off a season in which he averaged 72 yards per game to go along with five touchdowns, Mustangs receiver George Johnson (London, Ont.) is an OUA first-team all-star for a second time in his career.  This is the second consecutive all-star nod for Johnson after he was named a second-team selection in 2015.

Western fullback Tom Marshall (London, Ont.) is an OUA first-team all-star for a second-consecutive year after he had 12 receptions for 105 yards and a touchdown.

A major reason for the Mustangs success on offence this season was the strong play of their offensive line which is made up of four OUA all-stars.  Centre Matt Van Praet (London, Ont.), guard Gregoire Bouchard (Chicoutimi, Que.) and offensive tackle Sean Jamieson (Winnipeg, Man.) will represent Western on the first team, while David Brown (London, Ont.) has been named to the second-team.  

On the defensive side of the football, Western was led by fifth-year senior, defensive tackle Rupert Butcher (London, Ont.) Butcher has been named to the first-team for a second straight season after he recorded 16 tackles, 2.5 sacks and five tackles for a loss.

In his third season in the league, linebacker Jean-Gabriel Poulin (St. Nicolas, Que.) is an OUA all-star for the first time in his career.  In eight games this season for Western, the St. Nicolas, Que. native finished second on the Mustangs with 39.5 total tackles to go along with a fumble recovery and an interception. 

Nick Vanin (London, Ont.) is also an OUA all-star for the first time in his career after the SAM linebacker ranked fifth on the Mustangs with 27 tackles.

Playing in his fifth and final season for the hometown Mustangs, Malcolm Brown (London, Ont.) is an OUA first-team all-star for the first time in his career.  Brown, who was named to the second-team a season ago, led Western with five fumble recoveries and a pair of interceptions.

Mustangs free safety Jesse McNair (London, Ont.) is an OUA first-team all-star for a second straight year after he recorded 26.5 tackles and finished tied for the team lead with four pass breakups.

Western defensive end John Biewald (Ottawa, Ont.) and cornerback Simon Bahru (London, Ont.) will represent the Mustangs defence on the second-team.

For his efforts on special teams, rush/cover Fraser Sopik (Aurora, Ont.) has been named an OUA first-team all-star, while Mustangs rookie kicker Marc Liegghio (Woobridge, Ont.) has been made a second-team selection.

Raven receiver Nate Behar (London, Ont.) is an OUA first-team all-star for the third straight season after the fourth-year communications major led the conference with nine touchdowns and finished second in yards per game (98.5) in eight games this season for Carleton.

Joining Behar on the first-team is offensive tackle Kwabena Asare (Brampton, Ont.), who is an OUA all-star for the first time in his final season with the Ravens.

On the offensive side of the ball, Carleton has several OUA second-team all-stars, including: guard KC Bakker (London, Ont.), quarterback Jesse Mills (Halifax, NS), running back Jayde Rowe (Scarborough, Ont.), fullback Stefano Napolitano (Stittsville, Ont.) and receiver Kyle VanWynsberghe (Delhi, Ont.).  This is the second straight season Bakker and Napolitano have been named to the team and the first all-star selection for Mills, Rowe and VanWynsberghe.

The same is the case on the defensive side of the ball for Carleton as the following five players have been made OUA second-team all-star picks: defensive tackle Emmanuel Adusei (London, Ont.), linebackers Kene Onyeka (Brampton, Ont.) and Leon Cenerini (La Salle, Man.), cornerback Nathaniel Hamlin (Ottawa, Ont.) and defensive halfback Tunde Adeleke (Ottawa, Ont.).

While Adeleke is a second-team selection on defence, there was no denying the Ottawa, Ont. native a second consecutive first-team all-star nod as a kick returner.  The electrifying Adelke returned 31 punts this year for 734 yards and five touchdowns.  On six less punts, the fourth-year communications student-athlete has 384 more return yards than the next closest returner.

Ravens kicker Michael Domagala (St. Catharines, Ont.) is an OUA second-team selection for the second consecutive season.

After bursting onto the scene as Rookie of the Year and a second-team selection in 2013, McMaster Marauders receiver Danny Vandervoort (Barrie, Ont.) has been named a first-team pick in each of the three seasons since.  In what could be his final year with the Marauders, Vandervoort, who earlier this year was named the No. 4 prospect eligible for the 2017 CFL Draft, finished the season in the top five in yards (78.9), yards per catch (18.6) and touchdowns (5).

Fellow McMaster receiver and 2014 OUA Rookie of the Year Dan Petermann (Stoney Creek, Ont.) has been made a second-team selection in back-to-back seasons.

Marauders guard Zach Intzandt (London, Ont.) has once again been honoured with an OUA first-team all-star selection.  This is the second straight first-team nod and the third overall for the London, Ont. native after he was named to the second-team following the 2014 season.

On the defensive side of the ball, McMaster defensive end Mike Kashak (Courtice, Ont.) and cornerback Robbie Yochim (Kelowna, BC) are OUA all-stars for a second consecutive season.

In his final season with the Marauders, Kashak was a nightmare for opposing quarterbacks as he led the conference with 11.5 sacks.  While this season was Kashak's final flight with Marauders, Yochim is just getting started.  A year after being named an OUA second-team all-star as a rookie, the Kelowna, BC native led the team with 40.5 tackles to go along with three interceptions and five pass breakups.

Defensive tackle Hassan Barry (St. George, Ont.) will add some maroon to the second-team roster as he St. George native is an OUA all-star for the first time in his career.

Appearing in all eight games for the Marauders in his rookie year, Marauders kicker Adam Preocanin (Burlington, Ont.) is an OUA first-team all-star after he finished first in the conference in both fields goals made (25) and attempts (33).  On Oct. 7 at home against the visiting Queen's Gaels, the 6'0, 175 lbs kicker was a perfect 7-for-7, tying he OUA record for most field goals in a game, originally set by University of Toronto Varity Blues kicker Lance Chomyc on Oct. 6, 1982 against the York Lions.

Following a 7-1 regular season record and their first appearance in the Yates Cup since 2006, it should come as no surprise that the Laurier Golden Hawks roster features seven first- and second-team all-stars.

Laurier linebacker Nakas Onyeka (Brampton, Ont.) is an OUA first-team all-star for the first time in his career after he led Laurier with 59.5 tackles, including 5.5 sacks.  A season removed from being selected as a second-team representative, N. Onyeka finished second in the league with 15 tackles for a loss of 57 yards.

Following a season in which was awarded the J.P. Metras Trophy as the OUA Lineman of the Year, Golden Hawks defensive end Kwaku Boateng (Milton, Ont.) shows no signs of slowing down as he has been named to the first-team for the second consecutive season.  Earlier this year Boateng was named the top U Sports prospect eligible for the 2017 CFL Draft and he didn't disappoint, finishing third in the conference with 6.5 sacks.

In his fourth season in purple and gold, defensive tackle Jalen Price (Hamilton, Ont.) is an OUA all-star for the first time in his career.  Price, who was named to the first-team this season, finished third on the team in sacks (5) and tackles for a loss (9).

The Golden Hawks secondary was second to none this season and cornerback Godfrey Onyeka (Brampton, Ont.) and defensive halfback Malcolm Thompson (Windsor, Ont.) are OUA all-stars once again this season. 

G. Onyeka is a first-team selection in back-to-back seasons after he finished second on the team with 40.5 tackles, trailing only his cousin Nakas for the team lead.  After a season in which he led the conference with five interceptions for 268 yards and a pair of touchdowns, Thompson has been named to the first-team after being a member of the second-team last year.

Centre Jamie Lalonde (Hamilton, Ont.) and kick returner Kurleigh Gittens Jr. (Ottawa, Ont.) will represent the Golden Hawks on the second-team.  Lalonde is an OUA all-star for the first time in his career, while Gittens Jr. is a second-team selection for a second straight season after he was recognized as a receiver last year.

In his fifth and final season, uOttawa Gee-Gees quarterback Derek Wendel (Belleville, Ont.) is a first-team all-star for the first time in his career after he led the conference in completion percentage (66.9), yards per game (367) and touchdowns (22).  The Belleville, Ont. native, who was named to the second-team last season, set new OUA single season attempts (232) and completions records (347) for a second consecutive season.

Receiver Mitchell Baines (Ottawa, Ont.) had a breakout season in his final year in the garnet and grey, leading OUA in receptions (65), yards (984) and yards per game (123) and has been recognized for his achievements with a first-team all-star selection.  Playing for his hometown Gee-Gees, Baines also finished second in the league with eight touchdowns, while his 15.1 yards per catch ranked him inside the top 10.

Coming off an injury shortened 2015 season, Gee-Gees SAM linebacker Jackson Bennett (Ottawa, Ont.) was back and better than ever and will represent uOttawa on the second-team.  Fifth-year kicker Lewis Ward (Kingston, Ont.) will join Bennett on the team after finishing third in the conference with 20 field goals for uOttawa.

In just his second season in the league, rush/cover Job Reinhart (Guelph, Ont.) is the Guelph Gyphons lone first-selection.  Reinhart, who is studying landscape architecture, made 16.5 tackles this season while playing in all eight regular season games for the Gryphons.    

Guard Andrew Pickett (Kitchener, Ont.) is an OUA second-team selection in back-to-back seasons, while defensive halfback Nick Parisotto (Guelph, Ont.), who was named to the first-team in 2015, is a second-team pick this time around.

In just his second season in the league, University of Toronto Varsity Blues punter TJ Morton (Elkton, Md.) is an OUA first-team all-star in just as many years. Morton, who transferred from Susquehanna University prior to last season, led the league with 3214 yards on just 76 punts, the third highest total in OUA.  

Receiver Rahul Madan (Scarborough, Ont.) led Toronto with 45 receptions for 736 yards and will represent the Blues on the second team.

A tricolour trio will represent the Queen's Gaels on the second-team as defensive end Zac Sauer (Ayr, Ont.), free safety Wesley Mann (Almonte, Ont.) and rookie rush/cover Dominic Ciraco (Burlington, Ont.) have all been selected.  Sauer led the team with 4.5 sacks, while Mann had a team high five interceptions.  

Windsor Lancers offensive tackle Randy Beardy (Sarnia, Ont.) and York Lions receiver Colton Hunchak (Calgary, Alta.) have both been named to the second-team and are OUA all-stars for the first time in their careers.

The 2016 OUA Football Major Award Winners will be announced starting at 11:00 a.m. ET on Nov. 10 at Yates Cup Press Conference, presented by GameStrat, at the Holiday Inn in Burlington, Ont.

FIRST TEAM

Pos. - Athlete - University - Year - Hometown - Program

Offence

QB - Derek Wendel - Ottawa - 5 - Belleville, Ont. - Philosophy
RB - Alex Taylor - Western - 3 - Winnipeg, Man. - Kinesiology
FB - Tom Marshall - Western - 5 - London, Ont. - Social Science
REC - Danny Vandervoort - McMaster - 4 - Barrie, Ont. - Sociology
REC – Mitchell Baines - Ottawa - 5 - Ottawa, Ont. - Social Science and Criminology
REC – George Johnson - Western - 5 - London, Ont. - King's College
REC - Nathaniel Behar - Carleton - 4 - London, Ont. - Communications
C - Matt Van Praet - Western - 5 - London, Ont. - Kinesiology
T - Sean Jamieson - Western - 5 - Winnipeg, Man. - Kinesiology
T - Kwabena Asare - Carleton - 5 - Brampton, Ont. - Communication
G - Zach Intzandt - McMaster - 5 - London, Ont. - Justice, Political Philosophy & Law
G - Gregoire Bouchard - Western - 2 - Chicoutimi, Que. - King's College

Defence

DT - Rupert Butcher - Western - 5 - London, Ont. - Huron College
DT - Jalen Price - Laurier - 4 - Hamilton, Ont. - Environmental Studies
DE - Kwaku Boateng - Laurier - 4 - Milton, Ont. - Business
DE - Mike Kashak - McMaster - 5 - Courtice, Ont. - Labour Studies & Political Science
LB - Nakas Onyeka - Laurier - 4 - Brampton, Ont. - Communications Studies
LB - Jean-Gabriel Poulin - Western - 3 – St. Nicolas, - Que. King's College
SAM - Nick Vanin - Western - 3 - London, Ont. - Medical Sciences
FS - Jesse McNair - Western - 4 - London, Ont. - BMOS
HB - Malcolm Thompson - Laurier - 3 - Windsor, Ont. - Sociology
HB - Malcolm Brown - Western - 5 - London, Ont. - King's College
CB - Godfrey Onyeka - Laurier - 2 - Brampton, Ont. - Health Sciences
CB - Robbie Yochim - McMaster - 2 - Kelowna, BC - Social Sciences

Special Teams

P - TJ Morton - Toronto - 4 - Elkton, Md. - Communications
K - Adam Preocanin - McMaster - 1 - Burlington, Ont. - Humanities
RET - Tunde Adeleke - Carleton - 4 - Ottawa, Ont. - Economics
RUSH - Fraser Sopik - Western - 2 - Aurora, Ont. - King's College
RUSH - Job Reinhart - Guelph - 2 - Guelph, Ont. - Landscape Architecture

SECOND TEAM

Offence

QB - Jesse Mills - Carleton - 5 - Halifax, NS. - Communication
RB - Jayde Rowe - Carleton - 4 - Scarborough, Ont. - History
FB - Stefano Napolitano - Carleton - 4 - Stittsville, Ont. - Criminology
REC - Dan Petermann - McMaster - 3 - Stoney Creek, Ont. - Humanities
REC - Kyle Van Wynsberghe - Carleton - 4 - Delhi, Ont. - Criminology
REC - Colton Hunchak - York - 2 - Calgary, Alta. Liberal Arts & Professional Studies
REC - Rahul Madan - Toronto - 5 - Scarborough, Ont. - Kinesiology
C – Jamie Lalonde - Laurier - 4 - Hamilton, Ont. - Sociology
T – Randy Beardy - Windsor - 5 – Sarnia, Ont. - Psychology
T – David Brown - Western - 3 - London, Ont. - Science
G - Andrew Pickett - Guelph - 3 - Kitchener, Ont. - Human Kinetics
G - KC Bakker - Carleton - 3 - London, Ont. - Criminology

Defence

DT - Emmanuel Adusei - Carleton - 4 - London, Ont. - Law
DT - Hassan Barry - McMaster - 3 - St. George, Ont. - Political Science
DE - John Biewald - Western - 5 - Ottawa, Ont. - Social Science
DE - Zac Sauer - Queen's - 4 - Ayr, Ont. - History
LB - Leon Cenerini - Carleton - 4 - La Salle, Man. - Criminology
LB - Kene Onyeka - Carleton - 3 - Brampton, Ont. - Mechanical Engineering
SAM - Jackson Bennett - Ottawa - 2 - Ottawa, Ont. - Geography
FS - Wesley Mann - Queen's - 3 - Almonte, Ont. - Arts
HB - Tunde Adeleke - Carleton - 4 - Ottawa, Ont. - Economics
HB - Nick Parisotto - Guelph - 3 - Guelph, Ont. Leadership and Organizational Management
CB - Nathaniel Hamlin - Carleton - 3 - Ottawa, Ont. - Communications
CB - Simon Bahru - Western - 5 - London, Ont. - Nursing

Special Teams

P - Michael Domagala - Carleton - 4 - St. Catharines, Ont. - Criminology & Criminal Justice
K ­- Lewis Ward - Ottawa - 4 - Kingston, Ont. - Social Science
K - Mark Liegghio - Western - 1 - Woodbridge, Ont. - King's College
RET - Kurleigh Gittens Jr. - Laurier - 2 - Ottawa, Ont. - Sociology
RUSH - Dominic Ciraco - Queen's - 1 - Burlington, Ont. - Commerce

Rowe, Ravens win big at York
September 24, 2016 Rowe, Ravens win big at York