Toronto Varsity Blues win third consecutive OUA figure skating championship

Photo by Martin Bazyl
Photo by Martin Bazyl

AYLMER, Ont. – The Toronto Varsity Blues are the OUA Champions once again, winning their third consecutive provincial banner as the OUA Figure Skating Championship wrapped up on Wednesday afternoon at the East Elgin Community Complex.

Toronto successfully defended their title and captured their sixth championship in program history with 88 points overall, just four points in front of the host Western Mustangs. The Brock Badgers rounded out the podium with 48 points to take the bronze medal.

The win marked the first time in history that the team claimed three straight OUA titles, and the Varsity Blues are the first program to accomplish the feat since the Mustangs won three consecutive championships from 2011-13.

The Varsity Blues won six medals on day two to move into first place and take the provincial title. Toronto struck gold in two events on Wednesday, with Melissa Eratostene winning the Women’s Open Solo Dance, and Christina Liao, Lila Asher, Melanie Zavitski, and Felicia Bonitatibus, taking first in the Women’s Pairs Fours.

To go along with their team success, Varsity Blues head coach Ashley Hui was named the OUA Coach of the Year.

Western captured two gold medals on the final day of competition, as Natalie Li and Giouzelin Mutlu finished first in the Women’s Senior Similar Pairs before the Mustangs wrapped up the day by taking the top spot in the Synchro event.

Along with Toronto and Western, two other teams earned their way to the top of the podium, with the Carleton Ravens and McMaster Marauders each winning an event on day two.

Just as they did on Tuesday, the Ravens started off the day by winning gold, this time with Carolyn Hall and Amanda Cousineau taking first place in the Women’s Intermediate Similar Pairs.

McMaster’s first place finish came in the Women’s Senior Silver Solo Dance with Belvina Mao claiming the top spot for the Marauders.

Final Team Standings

Toronto – 88 points
Western – 84
Brock – 48
McMaster – 45
Guelph – 42
Queen’s – 35
Ryerson – 25
Carleton – 21
Waterloo – 2

Full Results

Synchro

1. Western
2. Toronto
3. McMaster

Women’s Pairs Fours

1. Christian Liao, Lila Asher, Melanie Zavitiski, Felcia Bonitatibus – Toronto – OUA All-Stars
2. Olivia Stallaert, Julia Cenedese, Alexandra Recalls, Katie Butt – Guelph
3. Sarah Walsh, Charlotte Lawson, Connelly Hogarth, Leah Monette – Queen’s

Women’s Open Solo Dance

1. Melissa Eratostene – Toronto – OUA All-Star
2. Katie Desveaux – Brock
3. Emma Bonafiglia – McMaster

Women’s Senior Silver Solo Dance

1. Belvina Mao – McMaster – OUA All-Star
2. Chyna Hui – Toronto
3. Emily Bird – Western

Women’s Senior Similar Pairs

1. Natalie Li, Giouzelin Mutlu - Western – OUA All-Stars
2. Felicia Bonitatibus, Keiko Marshall – Toronto
3. Cynthia Yeung, Charlotte Lawson – Queen’s

Women’s Intermediate Similar Pairs

1. Carolyn Hall, Amanda Cousineau – Carleton – OUA All-Stars
2. Alexa Leitch, Katie Desveaux – Brock
3. Gloria Gao, Meredith Busch – Toronto

Women’s Starskate 10

1. Amanda Cousineau – Carleton – OUA All-Star
2. Alexa Leitch – Brock
3. Elena Koning – Queen’s

Dance Fours

1. Jade Morrow, Andrew McDonald, Julia Cenedese, Lauren Mack – Guelph – OUA All-Star
2. Denis Margalik, Abigail Hensen, Samantha Heard, Jazz Smyl Joly – Western
3. Jessica Wiskar, Brooke Purdom, Brodie Moss, Aimee Collins – McMaster

Women’s Open Short Dance

1. Katie Desveaux, Emily Albrecht – Brock – OUA All-Stars
2. Melissa Eratostene, Jessica Reid – Toronto
3. Jade Morrow, Julia Cenedese – Guelph

Women’s Gold Freeskate

1. Natalie Li – Western – OUA All-Star
2. Christina Liao – Toronto
3. Olivia Stallaert – Guelph

Men’s Freeskate

1. Denis Margalik – Western – OUA All-Star
2. Chris Berneck – Ryerson
3. Tommy Tang – Toronto

Women’s Novice Short Program

1. Netta Schreiber – Ryerson – OUA All-Star
2. Keiko Marshall – Toronto
3. Louise Hains – McMaster

Women’s Junior Silver Similar Dance

1. Emily Bird, Nicole Lawson – Western – OUA All-Stars
2. Charlotte Lawson, Brittaney Everitt – Queen’s
3. Chyna Hui, Maggie Chen – Toronto

Women’s Senior Silver Similar Dance

1. Alexa Shelley, Jazz Smyl Joly – Western – OUA All-Stars
2. Emma Neilsen, Mara Spence – Queen’s
3. Emma Jianopoulos, Keiko Marshall – Toronto