2014 CIS men‚??s basketball championship: Gee-Gees seeded No. 1, Saskatchewan earns wildcard

2014 CIS men‚??s basketball championship: Gee-Gees seeded No. 1, Saskatchewan earns wildcard
OTTAWA (CIS) ‚Äď For the first time in program history, the University of Ottawa Gee-Gees are seeded number one heading into the CIS men‚Äôs basketball championship.
 
CHAMPIONSHIP WEBSITE: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/mbkb/index
 
The seeding was announced Sunday night for the CIS Final 8, hosted by Carleton University. The single-elimination tournament gets under way Friday at Canadian Tire Centre in Ottawa and culminates next Sunday at 2 p.m. with the gold-medal final, live on Sportsnet.
 
Sportsnet also has live coverage of Saturday’s semifinals at 6 and 8 p.m., on Sportsnet 360. All 10 games from the competition - including televised contests - will be webcast live on www.CIS-SIC.tv. 
 
Joining the OUA champion Gee-Gees in the quest for the W.P. McGee Trophy will be the reigning three-time national champion and second-seeded Carleton Ravens (OUA finalists), as well as the No. 3 Alberta Golden Bears (Canada West champions), No. 4 Victoria Vikes (Canada West finalists), No. 5 McGill Redmen (RSEQ champions), No. 6 Saint Mary’s Huskies (AUS champions), No. 7 McMaster Marauders (OUA bronze medallists) and No. 8 Saskatchewan Huskies (Canada West bronze medallists).
 
In Friday’s quarter-finals, Alberta will battle Saint Mary’s in the 12:30 p.m. opener, followed by Carleton vs. McMaster at 2:30 p.m., Victoria vs. McGill at 5:30 p.m., and Ottawa vs. Saskatchewan in the 8 p.m. nightcap.
 
Carleton was ranked No. 1 in the country all season, with archrival Ottawa following in second place in each of the last 11 weekly national polls. However, the Gee-Gees handed the Ravens their first loss of the campaign in Saturday’s OUA final, erasing a 10-point deficit in the last three minutes of regulation to prevail 78-77.
 
Top-ranked Ottawa will be looking to capture its first-ever CIS title next weekend, while Carleton claimed a record ninth W.P. McGee Trophy a year ago, breaking a tie with Victoria.
 
Alberta has been crowned three times, Saint Mary’s twice and Saskatchewan once.
 
Saskatchewan received the at-large berth (wildcard) following a vote by a committee of CIS coaches. The Huskies were ranked in all but one poll in 2013-14 and, after posting a 15-7 record in league play, claimed the Canada West bronze medal with a 3-1 playoff mark.
 
NOTES: All Thursday practices at Canadian Tire Centre at open to the media, starting at 9 a.m.... A complete championship preview will follow on Tuesday... The CIS all-Canadians and major award winners will be announced on Wednesday morning (note: no awards reception)... All-Canadians and major award winners will be honoured at centre court at Canadian Tire Centre on Friday evening between the third and fourth quarter-finals.
 

SEEDING

 
1. Ottawa Gee-Gees (OUA champions: 20-2 regular season / 3-0 playoffs)
2. Carleton Ravens (OUA finalists: 22-0 regular season / 2-1 playoffs)
3. Alberta Golden Bears (CWUAA champions: 20-2 regular season / 4-1 playoffs)
4. Victoria Vikes (CWUAA finalists: 19-3 regular season / 3-2 playoffs)
5. McGill Redmen (RSEQ champions: 14-2 regular season / 2-0 playoffs)
6. Saint Mary’s Huskies (AUS champions: 14-6 regular season / 2-0 playoffs)
7. McMaster Marauders (OUA bronze medallists: 18-4 regular season / 2-1 playoffs)
8. Saskatchewan Huskies (CWUAA bronze medallists: 15-7 regular season / 3-1 playoffs)
 
CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE (all times EASTERN TIME)
 

Thursday, March 6 (55-minute practices at Canadian Tire Centre)

9:00 QF 1 TBD (Saint Mary’s or Alberta)
10:00 QF 1 TBD (Saint Mary’s or Alberta)
11:00 QF 2 TBD (McMaster or Carleton)
12:00 QF 2 TBD (McMaster or Carleton)
13:00 QF 3 TBD (McGill or Victoria)
14:00 QF 3 TBD (McGill or Victoria)
15:00 QF 4 TBD (Saskatchewan or Ottawa)
16:00 QF 4 TBD (Saskatchewan or Ottawa)
 

Friday, March 7

12:30 Quarter-final 1: No. 6 Saint Mary’s vs. No. 3 Alberta (www.CIS-SIC.tv) 
14:30 Quarter-final 2: No. 7 McMaster vs. No. 2 Carleton (www.CIS-SIC.tv)   
17:30 Quarter-final 3: No. 5 McGill vs. No. 4 Victoria (www.CIS-SIC.tv) 
20:00 Quarter-final 4: No. 8 Saskatchewan vs. No. 1 Ottawa (www.CIS-SIC.tv) 
 

Saturday, March 8

12:30 Consolation 1: Loser QF 1 vs. Loser QF 2 (www.CIS-SIC.tv) 
14:30 Consolation 2: Loser QF 3 vs. Loser QF 4 (www.CIS-SIC.tv) 
18:00 Semifinal 1: Winner QF 1 vs. Winner QF 2 (Sportsnet 360 / www.CIS-SIC.tv *) 
20:00 Semifinal 2: Winner QF 3 vs. Winner QF 4 (Sportsnet 360 / www.CIS-SIC.tv *) 
 

Sunday, March 9

10:30 Bronze (www.CIS-SIC.tv) 
14:00 Final (Sportsnet / www.CIS-SIC.tv *) 
 
* The webcast of all 3 televised games (semifinals & final) will be on pay-per-view basis.

Source: CIS

OUA By The Numbers
February 12, 2014 OUA By The Numbers
OUA By The Numbers
January 22, 2014 OUA By The Numbers
OUA By The Numbers
January 15, 2014 OUA By The Numbers
OUA By The Numbers
January 8, 2014 OUA By The Numbers