OUA Men's Basketball Major Awards

Most Valuable Player - Rookie of the Year - Coach of the Year - Defensive Player of the Year - Ken Shields Award

Most Valuable Player

Year Player Year Player Year Player
2014-15 Johnny Berhanemeskel, Ottawa
       
2015-16 Mike L'Africain, Ottawa*
       
2016-17

Connor Wood, Carleton* 

       

West Division

Year Player Year Player Year Player
1980-81 Stan Korosec, Windsor
1996-97 Titus Channer, McMaster
2012-13 Lien Phillip, Windsor
1981-82 Stan Korosec, Windsor 1997-98 Titus Channer, McMaster* 2013-14 Lien Phillip, Windsor
1982-83 Phil Hermanutz, Windsor
1998-99 Steve Maga, McMaster
   
1983-84 Doug Fast, Brock
1999-00 Micah Boudeau, Western
   
1984-85 Peter Savich, Waterloo*
2000-01 Steve Maga, McMaser*
   
1985-86 Peter Savich, Waterloo 2001-02 Andy Kwiatkowski, Western*
   
1986-87 Paul Boyce, Waterloo
2002-03 Michael Ayanbadejo, Guelph
   
1987-87 John Stiefelmeyer, Western
2003-04 Adam Gainey, McMaster
   
1988-89 John Stiefelmeyer, Western 2004-05 Kevin Stienstra, Brock*
   
1989-90 Tim Mau, Guelph 2005-06 Kevin Stienstra, Brock    
1990-91 John Stiefelmeyer, Western 2006-07 Brad Rootes, Brock
   
1991-92 Gord Wood, Brock
2007-08 Brad Rootes, Brock / Greg Surmacz, Windsor
   
1992-93 Jack Vander Pol, McMaster
2008-09 Greg Surmacz, Windsor    
1993-94 David Picton, Brock
2009-10 Keenan Jeppesen, McMaster
   
1994-95 Clint Holtz, Brock
2010-11 Isaac Kuon, Windsor
   
1995-96 David Picton, Brock
2011-12 Venzal Russell, Lakehead
   

East Division

Year Player Year Player Year Player
1980-81 David Coulthard, York*
1996-97 Eddy Meguerian, Toronto
2012-13 Phil Scrubb, Carleton*
1981-82 David Coulthard, York 1997-98 Ted Dongelmans, Laurentian
2013-14 Phil Scrubb, Carleton*
1982-83 Enzo Spagnuolo, York
1998-99 Ted Dongelmans, Laurentian
   
1983-84 Jeff McKibbon, Laurentian
1999-00 Ted Dongelmans, Laurentian    
1984-85 John Christensen, York
2000-01 Rob Smart, Carleton
   
1985-86 Tim Rider, York
2001-02 Jafeth Maseruka, Carleton
   
1986-87 Jeff McKibbon, Laurentian
2002-03 Ryan French, York
   
1987-87 Mike Scotten, Queen's
2003-04 Kevin Dulude, RMC
   
1988-89 David King, Bishop's
2004-05 Daniel Eves, York
   
1989-90 Paul Brosseau, McGill
2005-06 Osvaldo Jeanty, Carleton*
   
1990-91 Nick Arvanitis, Concordia
2006-07 Osvaldo Jeanty, Carleton*    
1991-92 Rob Wilson, Toronto
2007-08 Aaron Doornekamp, Carleton*
   
1992-93 Norm Hann, Laurentian
2008-09 Stuart Turnbull, Carleton
   
1993-94 Alex Beason, Ryerson
2009-10 Josh Gibson-Bascombe, Ottawa
   
1994-95 Brad Hann, Laurentian
2010-11 Tyson Hinz, Carleton*
   
1995-96 Cory Bailey, Laurentian
2011-12 Phil Scrubb, Carleton*
   

* denotes CIS Outstanding Player of the Year Mike Moser Memorial trophy winner