SEEDING ANNOUNCED FOR TELUS UNIVERSITY CUP

OTTAWA (CIS) - Canadian Interuniversity Sport proudly announced on Monday the seedings and schedule for the 2005 TELUS University Cup tournament.

The six-team CIS men's hockey championship, hosted by the University of Alberta, gets under way on Thursday, March 24 with two round-robin match-ups. The gold medal game is scheduled for Monday, March 28 at 7 p.m. (MST).

The final three games of the TELUS University Cup, all played at Rexall Place, will be televised nationally by The Sports Network (TSN). Sunday's round-robin match-ups (games # 5 and 6) will be televised live at 1 p.m. (MST) and 6 p.m. (MST), while Monday's championship final will be tape delayed and presented on Tuesday night.

The second-seeded and Atlantic conference champion University of Moncton Aigles Bleus and the No. 5 and Canada West finalist University of Saskatchewan Huskies break the ice Thursday at 1 p.m. (MST).

The top-seeded and Canada West champion University of Alberta Golden Bears open their quest for a record-breaking 11th University Cup Friday at 7 p.m. (MST) versus the loser of Thursday's second duel between No. 4-UQTR and No. 6-Manitoba.

Reminder that the 2005 TELUS University Cup organizing committee invites members of media to attend the official press conference of the tournament Wednesday at 2 p.m. (MST) at the Student Union Building of the U of A campus (less than 100 yards from Clare Drake Arena). Coaches and selected players will be on hand.

SEEDINGS & SCHEDULE (all times LOCAL)

Seedings:
1. University of Alberta Golden Bears
2. University of Moncton Aigles Bleus
3. The University of Western Ontario Mustangs
4. University of Quebec at Trois-Rivieres (UQTR) Patriotes
5. University of Saskatchewan Huskies
6. University of Manitoba Bisons

Pool A:
1. Alberta
4. UQTR
6. Manitoba

Pool B:
2. Moncton
3. Western Ontario
5. Saskatchewan

Thursday, March 24
1 p.m. Saskatchewan vs Moncton (Clare Drake Arena)
7 p.m. Manitoba vs UQTR (Clare Drake Arena)

Friday, March 25
1 p.m. Loser Game 1 vs Western Ontario (Clare Drake Arena)
7 p.m. Loser Game 2 vs Alberta (Clare Drake Arena)

Saturday, March 26
DAY OFF

Sunday, March 27
1 p.m. Winner Game 1 vs Western Ontario (Rexall Place / Live TSN)
6 p.m. Winner Game 2 vs Alberta (Rexall Place / Live TSN)

Monday, March 28
7 p.m. Championship final (Rexall Place / TSN: tape delay Tuesday March 29, 8 p.m. EST)

(Source: Michel Belanger, CIS Communications)
BADGERS SHOCK PATRIOTES
November 28, 2005 BADGERS SHOCK PATRIOTES
WARRIORS WIN HOME TURF BATTLE
February 28, 2005 WARRIORS WIN HOME TURF BATTLE
LAKEHEAD DOMINATES BROCK
February 14, 2005 LAKEHEAD DOMINATES BROCK